New Shoots Photography Training   

Privacy Policy

 

Information covered

New Shoots Photography Training is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Liz Devonshire.

This Privacy Policy (the “policy”) applies to the use and processing of personal information collected and used by New Shoots Photography Training.

The phrases “New Shoots Photography Training”, “us” or “we” shall, when used herein, mean those directors of New Shoots Photography Training on behalf of and in respect of whom this policy is made.

By using New Shoots Photography Training websites or otherwise providing your personal information to New Shoots Photography Training, you agree to the collection, use and sharing of your information in accordance with this policy. Please read this policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

Personal information is information, or any combination of separate pieces of information, that could be used to identify you.

Should you have any queries in respect of this policy or our use of personal data, or should you wish to opt out of any form of communication, please contact Liz Devonshire or Nathalie Crouch at info@newshootsphototraining.com

 

Information New Shoots Photography Training collects

We may collect information about you from a variety of sources. This includes information we collect directly from you and information we collect about you from other sources.

Information we collect directly from you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.newshootsphototraining.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The following are examples of information we may collect directly from you:

  • name;

  • email address;

  • postal address;

  • telephone and fax number;

  • visual data when you have your photograph taken by me;

  • payment information and bank account details;

  • future communication preferences;

  • telephone number and recordings when you call us.

 

Information we collect when you visit our sites or use our services

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), links you click and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

 

How New Shoots Photography Training uses this information

We use the information we collect to provide you services, to deliver to you content tailored to your interests, and to conduct other New Shoots Photography Training business operations. For example, this may be:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;

  • to process payment for services;

  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • to develop new services;

  • to notify you about changes to our service;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to develop and provide marketing tailored to your interests, including interest-based marketing;

  • to personalise your experience by presenting services and information tailored to you;

  • to analyse the use of, and develop, our services and marketing;

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions;

  • to enforce our Terms and Conditions and otherwise manage our business.

New Shoots Photography Training will only process your information in pursuance of our legitimate interest if we receive any requests related to, for example, a service, a call-back, or specific marketing materials; we will use your personal information to fulfil your request.

If you are an existing client, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous instruction. If you are a new client, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please let us know. N.B We do not pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes.

Where we need to protect you against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, we will do so in accordance with our legal obligation placed on us under law.

We will seek consent from you if we need to process your data solely for identified purposes. To ensure meaningful consent is obtained from you, New Shoots Photography Training will provide you with reasonable notice ensuring that your consent is provided on an informed basis.

Information sharing

The success of our business depends on your trust, and we do not sell your personal information to marketers outside of New Shoots Photography Training. We share your personal information within New Shoots Photography Training and as described in this policy. We do not share personal information with marketers outside of New Shoots Photography Training unless you consent to such sharing or as described within this policy.

Third-party service providers

We engage third-party service providers to perform a variety of business operations on our behalf. In so doing, we may share your personal information with them. We provide our service providers with only the personal information they need in order to perform the services we request, and we contractually require that they protect this information appropriately and not use it for any other purpose.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

For example, we may rely on a third party service provider to:

  • fulfil your service requests and answer your questions;

  • host our sites and deliver our email or other communications;

  • manage payments or take other actions on our behalf;

  • analyse our data, sometimes combined with data from other sources, to send you communications;

  • conduct research and analyse data to improve our services and sites;

  • perform other services that we request.

Where permitted by law, we combine personal information about you that New Shoots Photography Training has collected with personal information about you that a business partner has collected so we can jointly send tailored communications to you. In such instances, our business partner will not be permitted to use New Shoots Photography Training data or the combined data for its own, independent marketing purposes. Our service provider will only be allowed to use the combined set of information to send you joint communications that we hope will be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive these joint communications, you can always opt out by following the instructions provided in any such communication or through this policy as detailed herein.

Other situations

We may transfer or otherwise process your personal information:

  • to protect, defend or exercise the rights and property of New Shoots Photography Training (including enforcing our terms and conditions);

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • if New Shoots Photography Training or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets;

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements;

  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of New Shoots Photography Training, our clients, or others, including the exchange of information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

  • when required by law and government authorities.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Personal information retention period.

We will retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Aggregated and non-personal information

We may share aggregated and anonymous information that does not identify you for New Shoots Photography Training purposes. For example, we may disclose the number of visitors to New Shoots Photography Training sites or services.

Your communication options

We give you choices about how we communicate with you.

  • Email Communications: you can stop receiving promotional email messages from New Shoots Photography Training by following the opt-out instructions provided in any such message you receive.

  • Postal Mail: you can stop receiving promotional postal mail from New Shoots Photography Training by following the opt-out instructions that may be included within those communications.

You can also stop receiving email or postal communication through this policy as detailed herein.

PLEASE NOTE: We will honour your request to stop receiving promotional email and postal messages from New Shoots Photography Training as soon as practicable. However, we may continue to send you service-related communications. We may keep information for record keeping to ensure we fulfil your request not to send particular types of messages.

You and your information

To the extent provided for by applicable law, you have certain rights in respect of the management of the personal data we hold about you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Data deletion

If you wish us to erase your data, please contact us as detailed herein and we will deal with your request as necessary under applicable law.

Other rights

To the extent provided by applicable law, you have the right to request rectification of your personal data, to obtain restriction of the processing of personal data, to object to the processing of personal data (including direct marketing) and to data portability. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as detailed herein.

Consent

Where you have provided consent for our processing of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us as detailed herein. We will cease processing your personal data as soon as reasonably practicable following our receipt of your withdrawal.

Complaints

If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law, please contact us as detailed herein. If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law and failed to remedy such violation to your reasonable satisfaction, you may also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner in the UK.

Cookies and other technologies

New Shoots Photography Training and our third-party service providers use a variety of technologies to assess how our sites are used, to personalize your experience and to deliver you marketing, including online content, tailored to your interests. Some technologies we may use include the following:

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. Please contact us as detailed herein to view our full list of website cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. We use the information collected by cookies to remember who you are to log you in and your preferences, to provide you with content tailored to your interests and to assess how our sites are used. You can accept or decline cookies through your browser settings. To learn more, please look at the cookie settings available in your specific web browser(s). Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our sites or other websites and online services.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, or make use of e-billing services.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Other technologies

In conjunction with gathering information through cookies, web beacons and Javascript, our web servers may log information such as your device type, operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. We also may record information such as the address of the web page that referred you to our sites and the IP address of the device you use to connect to our sites. We may log information about your interaction with the sites, such as which pages you visit. To control which web servers collect information by automated means, we may place tags on our web pages called “web beacons,” which are small files that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies. We also may send instructions to your device using JavaScript or other computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and other details about your interactions with our sites.

We may use third-party web analytics services on our sites, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers help us analyse how visitors use the sites. The information obtained for this purpose (including your IP address and other information collected by automated means) will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers. To learn more about Google Analytics, and how to opt out, please contact us as detailed herein.

The providers of third-party plug-ins and widgets on our sites, such as embedded videos and social media sharing tools, may use automated means to collect information regarding your use of the sites and your interactions with the plug-ins and widgets. We may also receive information you have made available to those third party services, including the geographic location of your mobile device and other information about you (such as name, email address, gender, locale, time zone, languages, social media profile URL, personal website URL, biographical information, birthday, photo, list of devices, education history, work history, hometown, interests, current city, political views, favourite athlete and teams, relationship status and information, religion, name of significant other, and certain security settings information) and your contacts on those services. This information is subject to the privacy policies or notices of the third party providers of the plug-ins and widgets.

Interest-based marketing

You may receive interest-based marketing or other content as you interact with websites. Interest-based marketing is online marketing from New Shoots Photography Training and from our carefully selected business partners that is tailored to your interests and sent to your device using a cookie or other identifier assigned to your device. These cookies or other identifiers are placed in general interest categories that we infer from information such as:

  • The web pages you view and links you click on New Shoots Photography Training websites and other websites you visit

  • The New Shoots Photography Training emails you view and links you click in the email

You can limit your receipt of interest-based marketing by contacting us as detailed herein.

Links to third-party sites and social media

New Shoots Photography Training sites may include links to third-party sites. New Shoots Photography Training does not control these third-party sites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every site you visit.

Social networks and third-party plug-ins

Our websites may include plug-ins from social networks or other third parties. An example of a plug-in is the Facebook “Like” button. Where legally permitted, these plug-ins may communicate with and send information to the party that provided the plug-in, even if you do not click on the plug-in. This information may include your IP address, information about your browser and device, and the address of the web page you are visiting on our site. Loading, using or clicking the plug-ins may also place, read and transmit cookies. These cookies may contain a unique identifier the social network or third party assigns to you. The loading, functionality and your use of the plug-ins are governed by the privacy policy and terms of the party that provided the plug-in.

Social network and third-party login

Our websites may allow you to log in using a social network or other third-party account. An example of a third-party login is “Log in with Facebook.” Logging into one of our sites with your social network or other third-party account may allow us to gather information that you give us permission to access from that social network or third party. The login feature may also transfer information to the social network or third party, such as your username and password, to authenticate you. The social network or third party may also automatically collect information such as your IP address, information about your browser and device, and the address of the web page you are visiting on our site. The login feature may also place and read cookies from that third party that may contain a unique identifier the social network or other third party assigns to you. The functionality of and your use of the login is governed by the privacy policy and terms of the party that provided the login functionality.

User-generated content

Please remember that any information you submit or post as user-generated content to Social Media sites becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal, financial or other information in such submissions or posts. New Shoots Photography Training cannot prevent others from using such information in a manner that may violate this policy, the law, or your personal privacy and safety. New Shoots Photography Training is not responsible for the results of such postings.

Information security

New Shoots Photography Training is committed to keeping personal information secure. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical procedures designed to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to personal information to those who have a business need. We keep personal information only for so long as deemed reasonably necessary.

Children’s privacy

Although our sites are not directed to children under the age of eighteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of eighteen on our sites. We do use photographs of some children for marketing purposes this is only done with the agreement of the parent and where appropriate with the child, with model releases in place.

 

Links to other websites and apps

Our sites may provide links to other websites and apps for your convenience and information. These websites and apps may operate independently from us. Linked sites and apps may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked websites or apps are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for their content, any use of the websites or apps, or the privacy practices of the websites or apps.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may post changes to this policy and indicate the effective date when this policy is updated. If we make any material changes to this policy, we will notify you by sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us or by posting notice of the changes on this site.

Prepared by: Liz Devonshire

Position: Partner

Date:  5th March 2020

Review Date: September 2020

Nathalie: 07843 673865
Nathalie: nc@ncrouchphotography.com 

Liz: 07941 162999 
Liz: liz@lizdevonshirephotography.com

© 2020 by New Shoots.